CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421

Christopher Constantine
Oerlikon Metco (US), Inc.
1101 Prospect Avenue Westbury, NY 11590

RE: The tariff classification of a thermal spray powder from Germany

Dear Mr. Constantine:

In your letter dated March 3, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue is identified as Aluminum Silicon Polymer Thermal Spray Powder. The product, imported in powder form, is composed of polyester combined with aluminum and silicon. Per the information provided with your submission, the chemical composition of the thermal spray powder is 53% aluminum, 40% polyester, and 7% silicon. The product is used in the production of thermal spray coatings.

The applicable subheading for the Aluminum Silicon Polymer Thermal Spray Powder will be 3907.91.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Polyacetals, other polyethers and epoxide resins, in primary forms; polycarbonates, alkyd resins, polyallyl esters and other polyesters, in primary forms: Other polyesters: Unsaturated: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division